Privacy Policy

Milhão › Privacy Policy

Ensuring the confidentiality of personal data of users of our site is important for Milhão. All personal information about consumers and customers Milhão will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act of Personal; October 26, 1998 (Law 67/98). The personal information collected may include your name, email, phone number and / or mobile phone, address, date of birth and / or others.

The ads

Like other websites, we collect and use the data contained in the ads. The information in the ads include your IP (Internet Protocol), your ISP (internet service provider, such as Sapo, Clix, or other), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files sent to your computer. Cookies are stored on your computer. These small files are to recognize, track and store the user’s Internet browsing.

The use of cookies to track and store information allows Milhão to offer a more personalized service (hyperlink to the callout on customization), according to the characteristics and interests of its members, enabling even the offer of specific content and advertising to each person, benefiting the user experience on the Internet.

In general, cookies are used to: provide differentiated services, remembering who you are and what your browsing habits.

What are those information for?

The information can be used to generate general statistical data with informative or commercial purpose. geographic, demographic, psychographic and users usage profile may be provided to partners, sponsors, advertisers or other outside companies without being disclosed names or other navigation data.

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our website. This may include a simple popup or a link to some of our features, such as forums.

We also use third party advertisements on our website to support maintenance costs. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and / or web beacons when they advertise on our website, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense) also receive your personal information, such as IP address, your ISP, your browser, etc. This is generally used for geotargeting (show advertising Lisbon only to readers from Lisbon eg.) Or showing certain ads based on a user type (such as showing cooking ads to a user who visits cooking sites regularly, eg. ).

You have the power to turn off your cookies in your browser options, or making changes in the Anti-Virus software tools, such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change the way we interact with our website or other websites. This may affect or do not allow logins in programs, or sites of our forums and other networks.

The individual personal information will not be sold or provided to third parties under any circumstances, except in strict compliance with court orders or similar legal proceedings. All information provided to partners, sponsors, advertisers and others will be only user groups (market segments).